Paul McGovern

Paul McGovern of Falkirk was born in Newry, N. Ireland on 9 January 2008 (age 18).

Paul McGovern, born on 9 January 2008 (age 18), is a Northern Irish right winger with Falkirk, where he wears number 11.

His career to this point is shaped mainly by Glenavon. Across two seasons there, he made 57 league appearances and scored 11 league goals, with his most productive spell coming in 2025-26, when he scored eight times in 36 league matches.

By 2026-27, McGovern was with Falkirk. He has made two league appearances and four League Cup appearances for the club, six in total across all competitions.

McGovern remains a young wide player whose early senior record is still largely built on his Glenavon spell, with Falkirk the next stage of his development.

📈 Key stats and insights

⚽
Paul McGovern has made 2 Premiership appearances in 2026–27, both as a substitute
⚽
Paul McGovern has made 4 League Cup appearances in 2026–27
⚽
Paul McGovern scored 8 goals in 2025–26
⚽
Paul McGovern joined Falkirk from Glenavon in July 2026 for an undisclosed fee
Last updated 1 October 2026. Send feedback

Paul McGovern stats

Check out all of the statistics about Paul McGovern.

Right Wing
Primary Position
Forward
Position
RW
11
Squad Number
9 January 2008 (age 18)
Date of Birth
Newry
Birthplace
N. Ireland
Country of Birth
Falkirk
Team

📊 Season stats

Team
Falkirk
Falkirk
Premiership 2026 - 2027
Games
2
Starting
-
Substitute
2
Unused
7
Utilisation
22%
Goals
-
Yellows
-
Reds
-
Team
Falkirk
Falkirk
League Cup 2026 - 2027
Games
4
Starting
2
Substitute
2
Unused
-
Utilisation
100%
Goals
-
Yellows
1
Reds
-

In the 2026–27 Premiership McGovern has made two appearances, both as a substitute, and has zero league goals; he has also made four League Cup appearances – the numbers indicate a young player used primarily off the bench with most minutes coming in cup matches, pointing to a developmental squad role at Falkirk.

🔥 Recent form

Last 6 appearances for Paul McGovern.

Season average rating: 6.39

Match
Motherwell
Motherwell 0-0 Falkirk
9 Aug 2026 (A)
Mins
22
Goals
-
Rating
6.6
Match
St. Mirren
Falkirk 0-2 St. Mirren
1 Aug 2026 (H)
Mins
11
Goals
-
Rating
6.2
Match
Stranraer
Falkirk 3-0 Stranraer
25 Jul 2026 (H)
Mins
77
Goals
-
Rating
-
Match
Alloa Athletic
Alloa Athletic 1-1 Falkirk
21 Jul 2026 (A)
Mins
45
Goals
-
Rating
-
Match
Edinburgh City
Edinburgh City 0-5 Falkirk
11 Jul 2026 (A)
Mins
-
Goals
-
Rating
-
Match
Ayr United
Falkirk 0-1 Ayr United
14 Jul 2026 (H)
Mins
-
Goals
-
Rating
-

📋 Career stats

Team
Falkirk
Falkirk
Season 2026 - 2027
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
2
Goals
-
Team
Glenavon
Glenavon
Season 2025 - 2026
Country
N. Ireland
Games
36
Goals
8
Team
Glenavon
Glenavon
Season 2024 - 2025
Country
N. Ireland
Games
21
Goals
3
Team
Newry City
Newry City
Season 2023 - 2024
Country
N. Ireland
Games
12
Goals
-
Team
Newry City
Newry City
Season 2022 - 2023
Country
N. Ireland
Games
1
Goals
-

McGovern is 18, is from N. Ireland and plays as a right wing for Falkirk; he progressed from trainee status into senior football, moving to Newry City in July 2022, joining Glenavon on a free transfer in August 2024 and signing for Falkirk in July 2026. His record includes eight goals in 2025–26 and three goals in 2024–25, which represent his most productive recent seasons prior to his move to Scotland.

💰 Transfers

Team
Falkirk
Falkirk
1 July 2026
From
Glenavon
Glenavon
Type
Undisclosed
Team
Glenavon
Glenavon
28 August 2024
From
Newry City
Newry City
Type
Free Transfer
Team
Newry City
Newry City
1 July 2022
Type
Trainee

His transfers trace a steady climb through the Northern Ireland system to the Scottish game – a trainee move to Newry City in July 2022, a free transfer to Glenavon in August 2024 and a July 2026 move to Falkirk for an undisclosed fee, reflecting progression rather than lateral movement.

Paul McGovern news

Read all the news about Paul McGovern.

That's all Folks!
View the latest Celtic news or browse the Celtic FC news archive