Chris Hamilton
Ross County

Chris Hamilton

Chris Hamilton of Ross County was born in Kelty, Scotland on 13 July 2001 (age 25).

Chris Hamilton, born on 13 July 2001 (age 25), is a Scottish defensive midfielder whose career has been shaped most clearly by Dunfermline Athletic. Early loan football gave him the sort of senior grounding young midfielders tend to need, but it was at East End Park that he became a regular rather than a prospect being moved about for minutes.

Across four seasons with Dunfermline, Hamilton made 110 league appearances and scored three league goals. That spell carries the weight in his career: steady work, regular responsibility, and enough trust to make him an important first-team player rather than a squad name on the margins.

He later moved on to Ross County, where the 2026-27 season brought a sharper attacking return than might be expected from a player primarily used in the middle of the pitch. He scored four goals in six league appearances, and eight goals in 10 appearances across all competitions, including Scottish Cup and League Cup involvement.

Hamilton’s market value is around £106,000, according to Transfermarkt. His career to this point is best read through Dunfermline first, with Ross County adding a more productive recent chapter.

📈 Key stats and insights

Chris Hamilton has made six League One 2026 - 2027 appearances (five starts, one as sub)
Chris Hamilton has scored four League One 2026 - 2027 goals
Chris Hamilton has four Challenge Cup goals
Chris Hamilton is valued at €125k
Last updated 20 October 2026. Send feedback

Chris Hamilton stats

Check out all of the statistics about Chris Hamilton.

Cen Def Mid
Primary Position
Midfielder
Position
Chris Hamilton
CDM
1.73m (5ft 8in)
Height
70kg (11st)
Weight
13 July 2001 (age 25)
Date of Birth
Kelty
Birthplace
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Country of Birth
Ross County
Team
£106,000 (via Transfermarkt)
Market Value

📊 Season stats

Team
Ross County
Ross County
League One 2026 - 2027
Games
6
Starting
5
Substitute
1
Unused
4
Utilisation
60%
Goals
4
Yellows
2
Reds
-
Team
Ross County
Ross County
League Cup 2026 - 2027
Games
1
Starting
-
Substitute
1
Unused
5
Utilisation
17%
Goals
-
Yellows
1
Reds
-

In League One 2026 - 2027 Hamilton has made six appearances (five starts, one as substitute) and scored four goals – that scoring rate is unusually high for a central defensive midfielder and underlines an important offensive contribution to Ross County's midfield; he has also accumulated two yellow cards, reflecting a combative edge to his game.

🔥 Recent form

Last 1 appearances for Chris Hamilton.

Match
Hibernian
Ross County 0-3 Hibernian
12 Sep 2026 (H)
Mins
30
Goals
-
Rating
-

📋 Career stats

Team
Ross County
Ross County
Season 2026 - 2027
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
6
Goals
4
Team
Dunfermline Athletic
Dunfermline Athletic
Season 2025 - 2026
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
23
Goals
-
Team
Dunfermline Athletic
Dunfermline Athletic
Season 2024 - 2025
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
32
Goals
-
Team
Dunfermline Athletic
Dunfermline Athletic
Season 2023 - 2024
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
32
Goals
2
Team
Dunfermline Athletic
Dunfermline Athletic
Season 2022 - 2023
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
23
Goals
1
Team
Hearts
Hearts
Season 2017 - 2018
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
1
Goals
-

Chris Hamilton is 25, Scottish, plays as a central defensive midfielder for Ross County and is valued at €125k. His early senior years featured a series of loans from Hearts to Dumbarton in September 2020, Stirling Albion in January 2021 and Arbroath in July 2021, he then moved permanently to Dunfermline Athletic on a free transfer in July 2022 and joined Ross County on a free transfer in July 2026 – a progression from loan development to successive permanent moves.

💰 Transfers

Team
Ross County
Ross County
1 July 2026
From
Dunfermline Athletic
Dunfermline Athletic
Type
Free Transfer
Team
Dunfermline Athletic
Dunfermline Athletic
1 July 2022
From
Hearts
Hearts
Type
Free Transfer
Team
Arbroath
Arbroath
23 July 2021
From
Hearts
Hearts
Type
Loan
Team
Stirling Albion
Stirling Albion
8 January 2021
From
Hearts
Hearts
Type
Loan
Team
Dumbarton
Dumbarton
29 September 2020
From
Hearts
Hearts
Type
Loan
Team
Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
16 August 2019
From
Hearts
Hearts
Type
Loan
Team
Berwick Rangers
Berwick Rangers
24 September 2018
From
Hearts
Hearts
Type
Loan
Team
Hearts
Hearts
1 July 2016
Type
Trainee

Hamilton's transfer record comprises three loans away from Hearts between September 2020 and July 2021, followed by two permanent moves that were free transfers – to Dunfermline Athletic in July 2022 and to Ross County in July 2026 – a pattern that emphasises loan development feeding into later free acquisitions.

Chris Hamilton news

Read all the news about Chris Hamilton.

That's all Folks!
View the latest Celtic news or browse the Celtic FC news archive